What Car To Get?

Friday, October 15, 2010

CraigsList Poster Tried to Scam Me

I was trying to buy a 2001 Ford Mustang,  I found one for $3,900 on Craiglist. Funny thing is that the Car is PERFECT this is what the seller told me, over their email

" The car it's still available,has 53,721 miles, manual transmission. It's in perfect condition, no engine/electric problems (6 Cylinder Gasoline), no accidents/liens/loans. Exterior no scratches, never been repainted, interior no rips/tears/stains, never smoked inside. I have all the car's manuals, 2 spare of keys, title,documents."

Then they even offered FREE SHIPPING :)

" Me and my husband travel a lot with our business and we want to make this deal through eBay's Vehicle Purchase Protection Program. I just need your full name, full shipping address, home/cell # so I can open a case (with no further obligation or fees). eBay will contact you with all the Transaction/shipping details you will need. We will take care of the shipping, so don't worry.
We hope to hear soon from you."

Too good to be true?

Absolutely, Their Hotmail email account was registered a few days ago, also the Car/Price is too good to be true.

If anyones interested in falling into this scam, just message me and i'll be happy to give you the craigslist link.

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Sunday Plans

Not much to do today. So I decided to blog what i've done today so far..

I washed most of my clothes, however they are not folded, and that is a task that shall be done later tonight..

I played reach, I keep getting First place on Slayer Rumble pits, im pretty stoked about that. If you have live and Reach add me "Rubber Chickum"

I have to go to Newark in a few minutes, only for a few minutes

Should i buy Popeyes or Pizza? Ugh such a hard decision

Gonna watch the Lake House once I buy/decide on what food i'm eating today.

Friday, October 8, 2010

My Friday Night

Tonight I spent my Friday Babysitting my brother until 10PM

While babysitting i played halo reach for a few hours, I'm only Captain ranked so far :(, but i'm getting there. If anyone has live, add me "Rubber Chickum"

After halo I uploaded my songs/vidoes/apps, and email accounts to my itouch.

Oh yeah I hung out with my gf in the afternoon I got her a engraved 32gb 4th gen ipod touch, Yeah I love her that much lol.

After all of that i'm here on my blog to blog about my blogging friday night. :)

I Should Be In Class....

I woke up at 9AM 10 mins later than my Bus i need to take to get to school On Time.

I dont think he even marks people present or absent lets hope he doesnt... :X

I need to wake up Earlier, Anyone have tips on how to not oversleep?

(Aside from going to be early)

Thursday, October 7, 2010


Just got home. Took the path to NWK then NJT home.

I got some advice for whoever takes the NJT, be careful of the buses. Or better said bus drivers.

For example my bus driver was driving like a maniac, he handled the bus full of 40 people like a sports car, ran through red lights, and braked as hard as he could

If NJT offered seat belts i would wear them in this situation, sadly then don't. :X

In the Library

3 Hour gap period Zzz.zzz.zzz

Watching Ancient Aliens, very interesting, Anyone else watch it?

Oh Yeah i went to a Study Abroad Fair, sweet deal, learned a lot :)

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Approx Money of Car

Ford Mustang 2004 --- $5,000-$9,000 With 40-60k Miles

Path to NY&NJ $2.50 Daily

NJT Transit Daily $4.50

Another Thing Ford Mustang Insurance around 4k a year. so 2k every 6 months.